Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017(Oct) 2018 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 725779101046011453106030
1Murder19281618170
2Attempt to commit murder46352022280
3C H not amounting to murder845492110
4Rape92815279960
5Kidnapping and Abductionof women & girls12156770
6Kidnapping and Abductionof others001030
7Dacoity220140
8Prep & assembly for dacoity1200030
9Robbery143291470
10Burglary176194116100810
11Auto theft40353631370
12Other theft14612611971740
13Riots5152932622112010
14Criminal breach of trust751120
15Cheating188192144124920
16Counterfeiting203000
17Arson13162223200
18Hurt12481071401388110
19Dowry Deaths220110
20Molestation2732402182582380
21Sexual harassment 1471914200
22Cruelty by husband/relatives2542761951661250
23Causing death by negligence31231391421120
24Other IPC Crimes417160938888994086110