Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017(April) Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 7257791010460114534261
1Murder192816187
2Attempt to commit murder4635202214
3C H not amounting to murder84549237
4Rape9281527937
5Kidnapping and Abductionof women & girls12156737
6Kidnapping and Abductionof others00101
7Dacoity22013
8Prep & assembly for dacoity120003
9Robbery14329140
10Burglary17619411610024
11Auto theft4035363111
12Other theft1461261197130
13Riots51529326221180
14Criminal breach of trust75110
15Cheating18819214412427
16Counterfeiting20300
17Arson131622237
18Hurt124810714013845
19Dowry Deaths22011
20Molestation27324021825898
21Sexual harassment 14719143
22Cruelty by husband/relatives25427619516653
23Causing death by negligence312313914248
24Other IPC Crimes41716093888899403695