Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018(Nov) Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 7257791010460114531311013021
1Murder192816182025
2Attempt to commit murder463520223640
3C H not amounting to murder845492125
4Rape92815279120103
5Kidnapping and Abduction of women & girls121567817
6Kidnapping and Abduction of others001030
7Dacoity220142
8Prep & assembly for dacoity1200030
9Robbery14329141316
10Burglary176194116100118100
11Auto theft403536313714
12Other theft146126119719470
13Riots515293262211223200
14Criminal breach of trust751124
15Cheating188192144124122118
16Counterfeiting203001
17Arson131622232221
18Hurt1248107140138937841
19Dowry Deaths220110
20Molestation273240218258288277
21Sexual harassment 14719142020
22Cruelty by husband/relatives25427619516614581
23Causing death by negligence31231391421390
24Other IPC Crimes41716093888899401088411066